Playing around with kerf bending

With laser cutters popping up in hackerspaces and maker’s tool sheds like weeds, it’s no surprise we’re seeing an explosion in manufacturing techniques that would be nearly impossible without a laser cutter. One of these techniques is kerf bending, a method of bending plywood simply by burning patterns along the desired bend. [Martin] just put up a great tutorial on kerf bending with a laser cutter, and even came up with a few very interesting patterns that can be used to build your own case with rounded corners.

[Martin]‘s adventures into kerf bending began with a small radio transmitter case he built. This case used the very common ‘vertical slit’ method, but in the first version of the case, the slits were placed too far apart. By moving the slits closer together, [Martin] was left with a very easy to bend and very strong wooden case.

There are also a few other patterns [Martin] tried out. A herringbone pattern made for a wooden case nearly as bendable (and a little stronger) as the traditional vertical slit method. From there, [Martin] branched out into more esoteric patterns such as a medieval cross and Space Invader pattern, both ideal for your next highly stylized enclosure.

In the end, [Martin] says just about any pattern will work for kerf bending, so long as the design isn’t diagonal to the bend. We’d love to see some proper engineering analysis for kerf bending, so if you can figure out the optimal pattern for high strength, low machine time bends, send it in on the tip line.

Comments

  1. Nippey says:

    I’m somehow reminding a certain series of YouTube videos.
    May I ask: “DOES IT BEND?” ;)

  2. Tony says:

    Y’know people, you don’t have to cut all the way though the material.

    Nerds, meet woodworkers. Woodworkers, meet nerds. Discuss.

  3. Hack Man says:

    You can do this to metals too, though not with a 100 laser.

  4. Chuck says:

    Nice, you might want to talk to these guys that are doing interesting things with kerf bending in metal: Ronin Metal Masters.

  5. JB says:

    “and even came up with a few very interesting patterns that can be used to build your own case with rounded corners.”

    Rounded corners? Be careful… you may be infringing on an Apple patent :P

  6. Ren says:

    M.C. Escher patterns come to mind…

  7. bend it like buckem says:

    I just visited a friend yesterday as he was working on his still. One new component is a flexible single piece aluminum coupler that bends using kerf cuts. The flexible section allows misalignment where a stirring shaft goes into the mash vessel.

    I suppose you could use a u-joint, etc, but this was pretty neat and much more sexy.

    • Whatnot says:

      Hope it doesn’t move because else I expect it will fail after a while. Aluminium has that tendency I fear.

    • macona says:

      Sounds like a helical coupler. They are OK. They are too springy for a lot of things I do. The aluminum ones are really weak too. I have sheared them off.

      Bellows couplings are real nice though.

      • bend it like buckem says:

        Thank you – helical coupler is the proper name.

        His application is low rpm stirring. So it isn’t a big deal if it fails. The misalignment is minimal. It’ll be interesting to see how long it lasts.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 94,423 other followers