Giving 3D Printed Parts A Shiny Smooth Finish
[…] 1. Not an expert ont he subject either, but I believe you are referencing the old “For archival purposes clause”, that seems to have disappeared with the DMCA, at one point you were legally entitled to make a copy (For archival purposes) of just about anything that you purchased, but with the invention of DRM, I believe it’s illegal to circumvent the copy protection methods used to prevent you from making those ‘archival’ copies…not that this stops most people, nor will it ever stop a crook.

          2. Just saw this post and felt like I should reply. As regards patents and DIY – 35 USC § 271(a) says, “Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority ***makes, uses***, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.” (emphasis mine). It’s certainly not likely to get you into trouble, but simply making something covered under a patent or using a patented process for your own use is technically in violation of U.S. patent law.